Description[ edit ] Kangaroo rats are four-toed heteromyid rodents with big hind legs, small front legs and relatively large heads. Adults typically weigh between 70 and g.
They have large heads with big eyes and small ears. They are a sandy brown color with a white underbelly. Adaptations The kangaroo rat is almost perfectly adapted to life in the desert.
They can survive without ever drinking any water, getting needed moisture from their seed diet. They have excellent hearing and can even detect the silent sound of an owl approaching.
Their large back legs enable them to jump up to 9 feet 2. Habitat Kangaroo rats inhabit a variety of desert niches. These can include open desert scrub, open grasslands, washes, sandy soils or creosote flats.
Range Kangaroo rats are found in the drier regions of the western and southwestern U. Wild Status The kangaroo rat is not endangered. Its status in the wild is good right now. Diet Kangaroo rats eat seeds from a variety of desert grasses as well as mesquite beans. On occasion, some kangaroo rats will eat green vegetation and some insects.
Predators Unfortunately for the kangaroo rat, it has many predators. There are many creatures out there who would like to make a tasty meal out of this small creature. Owls, snakes, bobcats, foxes, badgers, coyotes, ringtail, and your cat or dog are just a few. Home Kangaroo rats generally live in underground burrows which they have excavated themselves.
Often times the burrow is at the base of a shrub or bush. It spends most of its day underground sleeping, and comes out to feed at night when it is cooler. Life Span The life span of a wild kangaroo rat is not very long, only years. Size Depending on the subspecies, kangaroo rats can weigh up to 4.
Their body length can be 3. Quick Facts Kangaroo rats have pouches, but not for carrying their babies. Their pouches are on the outside of their cheeks and are used for carrying seeds back to their burrows.The giant kangaroo rat, is the largest of over 20 species of kangaroo rats, which are small members of the rodent family, measuring about 15 cm ( in) in length, .
Endangered Species. and construction of communication and transportation infrastructures continue to destroy habitat for giant kangaroo rats and increase the threats to the species by reducing and further fragmenting populations.
In addition, use of rodenticide-treated grain to control ground squirrels and kangaroo rats may have . Kangaroo rat is a species of rat that belongs to the group of desert rodents. There are 23 species of kangaroo rats that are native to North America.
Kangaroo rat lives in dry, arid and semi-arid habitats such as deserts, sandy and rocky areas. Kangaroo rats are keystone species within the preserve’s alkali sink scrub habitat that is dominated by plants that can tolerate soils high in soluble salts, including saltbush, iodinebush, and seepweed.
It's not really a kangaroo, even though it has pouches, oversized back feet, and can jump nearly nine feet. Like it's namesake, the kangaroo rat depends on grasses as a food source, and thrives in habitats where grasses are easy to obtain.
Unlike a kangaroo, however, or even most rodents, kangaroo rats thrive. The type of habitat Kangaroo Rats live in are sandy, rocky soils in deserts with little vegetation. They live in underground burrows that go in at an angle.
Some Kangaroo Rats prefer to live in grass-land habitats that are well developed to support their burrows.